Department of Chemistry
About Us Contact Us Diversity Action Plan Employment Opportunities Facilities Newsletter Safety Support Chemistry at Towson
Awards Career Planning Research Opportunities SAACS Club Scholarships Tutoring
Full-Time Faculty Part-Time Faculty Staff
Chemistry Major (BS) MB3 - Biochemistry Track (BS) Forensic Chemistry (BS/MS) Environmental Science (BS/MS) Chemistry Education (BS/MS) Chemistry Minor Pre-Pharmacy Departmental Honors Program
Faculty Mentors Research Activities

2008 Student Award Winners

Front Row (L to R): Anne-Marie Dowgiallo, Malissa Dimick, Oluwarotimi Folorunso, Michelle Donadio
Back Row (L to R): Justin James, Katie Dantoni, Rachel Reese, Randall Mazzarino, Dr. Preisler, Dr. Muhoro

Student Awards

Numerous student awards are given annually for outstanding work in chemistry courses. In addition, undergraduate research participation grants are awarded by the university on a competitive basis to provide support for student research.

Click on each award to see a description and a list of recipients.

  • Maryland Section (ACS) Achievement in Chemistry Award
      Awarded to a chemistry major (usually in their senior year) who has demonstrated outstanding aptitude in chemistry (coursework and research) and who shows exceptional promise.
    • 2009 - Brittanie Beattie
    • 2008 - Rachel Reese
    • 2007 - Valerie Schmidt
    • 2006 - Alicia Fraind
    • 2005 - Ying Lung Tse
    • 2004 - April Boyd
    • 2003 - Angela Feehley
    • 2002 - Bongiwe Nhliziyo
    • 2001 - Desmond Kaplan
    • 2000 - Wesley Nusbaum
    • 1999 - Anne Evans
    • 1998 - Daniel Brady
    • 1997 - Joy Blitz
    • 1996 - Charles Campaglio
    • 1995 - Steven Shabek
    • 1994 - Christopher Cox
    • 1993 - Samuel Toba
    • 1992 - Michael Rosenblatt
    • 1991 - Helen DeClerco
    • 1990 - Muhammad Sulaiman
    • 1989 - Janet Kling
    • 1988 - Brian Rowan
    • 1987 - Andrew Vennos
    • 1986 - Sherry Watkins
    • 1985 - Michael Unekis
    • 1984 - not awarded
    • 1983 - Andrew Pipino
    • 1982 - Edward Turos
  • Greater Washington Institute of Chemists Student Award
      Awarded to a chemistry major (usually in their junior year) with outstanding scholastic achievements and professional growth in chemistry.
    • 2009 - Preeti Sehdev
    • 2008 - Malissa Dimick
    • 2007 - Sonia Thangavelu
    • 2006 - Kelly McManus
    • 2005 - Homeyra Nowroozi
    • 2004 - Ying Lung Tse
    • 2003 - Lori Korczynski
    • 2002 - not awarded
    • 2001 - Proshat Nekouhesh
                 Sarai Tejada
    • 2000 - Vincent Van Nostrand
    • 1999 - Anne Evans
    • 1998 - not awarded
    • 1997 - not awarded
    • 1996 - Keith Inman
    • 1995 - Terry Kim
    • 1994 - John Haley
    • 1993 - Eugene Marquard
    • 1992 - Richard Lawrence
    • 1991 - Rebecca Spence
    • 1990 - Robert Schrencengost
    • 1989 - Paul Strohecker
    • 1988 - Deborah Vennos
    • 1987 - Viva Roberts
    • 1986 - Eileen Katsimpiris
    • 1985 - Janis Guido
    • 1984 - Jeffray Gelwicks
    • 1983 - Anthony Serafis
  • CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
      Awarded to a chemistry major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in the general chemistry courses and shows exceptional promise.
    • 2009 - Sara Lijewski
    • 2008 - Michelle Donadio
    • 2007 - Brian Derocco
    • 2006 - Monique Brown
    • 2005 - Robert Chapleski
    • 2004 - Kelly McManus
    • 2003 - Ying Lung Tse
    • 2002 - Katherine Dotterer
    • 2001 - Michelle Weber
    • 2000 - John Mandeville
    • 1999 - Kevin Asher
    • 1998 - Bethany Petr
    • 1997 - Courtney Anders
    • 1996 - Sasha Loffredo
    • 1995 - Shira Furchtman
    • 1994 - Kristine Griffin
    • 1993 - Carol Lynn Brown
                 Katherine Feldman
                 Justin Killebrew
                 Ross Sugar
    • 1992 - Anna Aronzon
    • 1991 - Sahmson Alam
                 James Naurot
    • 1990 - Lori Slezak
    • 1989 - Linda Goetz
                 Farnoush Mirmiran
    • 1988 - Julia Baugh
                 Janet Kling
    • 1987 - Rachel Kravitz
                 Eugene Salvo
    • 1986 - Jeanne Camis
                 Raymond Culbertson
                 Charles Nass
    • 1985 - David Fisher
                 Catherine Kleeman
  • Polyed Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry
      Awarded to a chemistry major who has received an "A" in both CHEM 331 and 332, and has the highest GPA of all eligible students.
    • 2009 - Charlotte Wells
    • 2008 - Justin James
    • 2007 - Jennifer Cook
    • 2006 - Valerie Schmidt
    • 2005 - Stephanie Atueyi
    • 2004 - Kevin Beardsley
    • 2003 - Homeyra Nowroozi
    • 2002 - not awarded
    • 2001 - not awarded
    • 2000 - not awarded
    • 1999 - Vincent Van Nostrand
    • 1998 - Justin Chandler
    • 1997 - Daniel Brady
    • 1996 - not awarded
    • 1995 - Steven Shabek
    • 1994 - Christopher Cox
    • 1993 - not awarded
    • 1992 - Samuel Toba
    • 1991 - Barbara Ramsel
    • 1990 - Philip Neubuer
  • Merck Award in Organic Chemistry
      Awarded to a chemistry major who has received an "A" in both CHEM 331 and 332, and has the highest score on the Merck Test.
    • 2009 - Jenna Bonneau
    • 2008 - Katie Dantoni
    • 2007 - Rachel Reese
    • 2006 - Alicia Fraind
    • 2005 - Ying Lung Tse
    • 2004 - Michael Messuri
    • 2003 - Jennifer Klaus
    • 2002 - Michelle Weber
    • 2001 - Susan Bittel
    • 2000 - Kevin Asher
    • 1999 - Brian McDowell
                 Nissim Shimon
    • 1998 - Justin Chandler
    • 1997 - Yoshiaki Akiya
    • 1996 - Igor Poltinnikov
    • 1995 - Philip Carroll
    • 1994 - Janet Liszewski
    • 1993 - Christopher Cox
    • 1992 - Katie Magalie Appollon
    • 1991 - Keith Brown
    • 1990 - Michael Rosenblatt
    • 1989 - Mary Gierke
    • 1988 - Karen Burkhardt
                 Sarah Peach
    • 1987 - Jean Przylepa
    • 1986 - Joanna Kai
  • Analytical Division (ACS) Award in Analytical Chemistry
      Awarded to a chemistry major who has completed CHEM 210 and 310 and has achieved academic distinction in both courses.
    • 2009 - Sudhir Dahal
    • 2008 - Anne-Marie Dowgiallo
    • 2007 - Ryan Coley
    • 2006 - Kelly Parsons
    • 2005 - Keith Brennan
    • 2004 - David Bell
    • 2003 - Angelia Seyfferth
    • 2002 - Lori Korczynski
    • 2001 - Rebecca Ricklis
    • 2000 - Barnett Carroll, Jr.
    • 1999 - Anne Evans
    • 1998 - Daniel Brady
    • 1997 - Richard Sullivan
    • 1996 - Brian Salisbury
    • 1995 - Larry Lockwood
    • 1994 - Christopher Cox
    • 1993 - Jeffrey L. Conley
    • 1992 - Richard Lawrence
    • 1991 - Douglas Parmer
    • 1990 - Mohammad Sulaiman
    • 1989 - Jenny Kim
                 Nazli McDonnell
    • 1988 - Steven Bacon
                 Paula Cockerham
    • 1987 - Viva Roberts
                 Andrew Vennos
    • 1986 - Eileen Katsimpiris
    • 1985 - David Meloni
    • 1984 - Michael Unekis
    • 1983 - Frank Kolakowski
    • 1982 - Edward Turos
    • 1981 - Michael Hallowell
    • 1980 - Anthony Casalena
                 Jennifer Gluckman
    • 1979 - John Gaudiello
                 Alexander Vennos
    • 1978 - Ruth Furukawa
    • 1977 - Carol Lisek
    • 1976 - Susan Walko
    • 1975 - Joseph K. Walker
    • 1974 - Ronald Raspet
    • 1973 - Michael Rohleder
    • 1972 - Dennis Fraula
    • 1971 - William MacCrehan
  • Floyd Blankenship Memorial Award in Physical Chemistry
      Awarded to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence in physical chemistry courses.
    • 2009 - Sonja Mallory
    • 2008 - not awarded
    • 2007 - Alicia Fraind
    • 2006 - Matthew Pierotti
    • 2005 - Constantine Burgan Catherine Koerner Ying Lung Tse
    • 2004 - Jenna Jandorf
    • 2003 - Joanne McColgan
    • 2002 - Samuel Amitin
    • 2001 - Lloyd Wesley Nusbaum IV
    • 2000 - Vincent Van Nostrand
    • 1999 - Proshat Nekouhesh
    • 1998 - Daniel A. Brady
  • Gibbs Award in Chemistry
      Awarded to a student in possesion of a strong work ethic and who has demonstrated a commitment to the science of chemistry.
    • 2009 - Andrea Castillo
    • 2008 - Randall Mazzarino
    • 2007 - Marjorie Wright
    • 2006 - Rebecca Green
                 Diana Quick
    • 2005 - Michael Messuri
    • 2004 - Joanne McColgan
    • 2003 - not awarded
    • 2002 - Brian McDowell
    • 2001 - Ian McMurtry
    • 2000 - Rebecca Ricklis
    • 1999 - Wesley Nusbaum
    • 1998 - Brenda Luther
  • Coblentz Award
      Awarded to a student who has shown excellence in vibrational spectroscopy research or in coursework covering vibrational spectroscopy.
    • 2009-2008 - not awarded
    • 2007 - Bheemaraj Ramoo
    • 2006-1997 - not awarded
    • 1996 - Stephanie Harris
    • 1995 - Dennis Clark
    • 1994 - Andrea Patton
    • 1993 - Billy Joe Short
    • 1992 - Michael Rosenblatt
    • 1991 - Helen De Clerko
    • 1990 - Robert Schrencengost
    • 1989 - Janet Kling
    • 1988 - Deborah Vennos
    • 1987 - Andrew Vennos
  • Ronald and Linda Raspet Scholarship Endowment (Summer)
      Awarded to a chemistry major (sophomore, junior, or senior) with a minimum 3.00 GPA in chemistry, after consideration of student proposals for faculty-mentored summer research projects.
    • 2009 - Amy Smith
                 Stephanie Stanley
    • 2008 - Sudhir Dahal
                 Khalid Srour
    • 2007 - Oluwarotimi Folorunso
    • 2006 - Alicia Fraind
    • 2005 - Katherine Jackson
    • 2004 - Ying Lung Tse
    • 2003 - not awarded
    • 2002 - Sylvia Hanna
    • 2001 - Christine N. Boffen
    • 2000 - Desmond Kaplan
  • Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Endowed Scholarship
      Awarded to a chemistry major (junior or senior) with a minimum 2.65 GPA in chemistry and 3.00 GPA overall and who is active in at least one campus- or community-based activity outside of classwork.
    • 2009 -
    • 2008 -
    • 2007 -
    • 2006 -
    • 2005 -
    • 2004 -
    • 2003 -
    • 2002 -
    • 2001 -
    • 2000 -
    • 1999 -
    • 1998 -
    • 1997 -
    • 1996 -
    • 1995 -
    • 1994 -
    • 1993 -
    • 1992 -
    • 1991 -
    • 1990 -
    • 1989 -

Students

Department of Chemistry
Smith Hall 543
Towson University
8000 York Road
Towson, MD 21252