2015 FOUNDATION SCHOLARS

Congratulations to all 2015 scholarship, award, and fellowship recipients on your many wonderful accomplishments.

Scholarships and Awards*

50th Reunion Endowed Scholarship
Alexis V. Kern       

Academy of Finance Scholarship
Evan K. Richards                     
Shelby G. Weimer                       

Department of Accounting Scholarship
William J. Boone                        
Christopher F. Clark                        
Eric M. Colasuonno                   
Lauren E. Delaney                      
Kelsey E. Jorgensen                    
Mitchell A. Morici                       
Adriana K. Noor                         
Jeremiah G. Paugh                        
Matthew A. Sinibaldi                    
Benjamin F. Smith                        

Accounting Alumni Scholarship
Ekaterina V. Tatarkina                    
Vinh V. Truong                       

Rowannetta S. Allen Class of '23 Scholarship
Valerie K. Fuller  

Alumni Distinguished Scholar Endowment
Bethany H. Ball                          
Daniel Bowley                       
Brandon J. Edwards                      
Megan N. Shetz                        

Anderson/Parente Scholarship - College of Liberal Arts
Nicole C. Tarter                       

Aramark Facility Services Working Scholars Endowment
Derwin M. Bowens     
Parris A. Dawkins                 
Van N. Dinh            
Julianne M. Garrity            
Alexandra Guimaraes
Alejandro Moschella Gamez               
Roberto Munoz   
Carolina I. Oliva Dominguez
Courtney B. Weiner
William N. Weise

Art Department Scholarship
Taylor L. Ballew                       
Melanie A. Bulavinetz                   
Gillian D. Collins                      
Brianna M. Garriss                      
Yashar Lotfi Azimi                  
Larisa Mapp                         
Patrick J. McQuade                      
Jillian E. Porter                       
Cody D. Swann                        

Audiology Scholarship
Emily J. Garrett                      
Kristin A. Hartman                      

The Awards for Excellence
Kyle S. Davis                        
Iiona D. Scully                       
Claire S. Shah                         

Eddie Ballard Award for Journalism
Jonathan J. Munshaw                      

Baltimore Hebrew Institute General Scholarship
Cara N. Behneman
Tanya R. Berger
Judith A. Bickford                     
Melanie B. Blatt
Jamie F. M. Dallas                
April L. Downey                       
Richard Dweck                        
Jonathan S. Falk                         
Molly A. Glazer                       
Ilka K. Gray                         
Benjamin R. Greenfield                   
Erin M. Leibowitz
Lesley I. Levin                   
Amanda I. Max                           
Daniel R. Plotkin                      
Rudy M. Stoler                       

Cecylia B. Barczyk Cello Endowment
Samuel Cano Gutierrez

Barnes Harris Scholarship
Arymis N. Nelson

Sam Barone Scholarship
Tiara M. Swain     

Marlene K. Barrell Scholarship
Stephanie C. Grim   
               
Jean S. Baumbach Scholarship
Deneen L. Ward     

Mildred T. Becker Scholarship
Larry J. Allen                        
Heather M. Carter                       
Megan D. Deckert                      
Matthew P. Rhoades    
 
Ray Bender & Mary Ann Duncan Endowed Scholarship
Cailey J. Easdale                      

John T. Beynon Men's Basketball Endowed Scholarship
Timajh D. Parker-Rivera                

Marie Faraino Biegun '41 and Paul C. Biegun Scholarship
Heather M. Pemberton                    

Brian Billick Sports Communication Scholarship
Jonathan J. Munshaw                      
               
Biology Scholarship
Lauren E. Rosso                        

Floyd A. Blankenship Memorial Award
Alyssa N. Allen
               
Wayne Breeden Memorial Scholarship
Garrett L. Walther                      

Catherine Britt Memorial Scholarship
Heather A. Hawbaker                     

Frederick A. Brown Family Endowment
Amanda B. Lazur                        

Stephen C. Broy Memorial Scholarship for Students in the College of Health Professions
Ryan A. Scarfile                     

Willie Howard Buckingham Scholarship
Anne Wu                           

College of Business and Economics Board of Advisors Scholarship
Ariana J. Kim                
Anne E. Rubin                        

College of Business & Economics Fund
Jacquelyn L. Sheehan

Cello Scholarship
Samuel Cano Gutierrez               

Margaret Duke Chambers Scholarship
Julie M. Blandford                     
Eric M. Millbrook                    
Jamy A. Therres                      
               
Mary Fyffe Chiswell, Class of 1922, Scholarship - College of Business & Economics
Meredith A. Walter                       

Mary Fyffe Chiswell, Class of 1922, Scholarship - College of Education
Kara E. Short                        

Mary Fyffe Chiswell, Class of 1922, Scholarship - College of Fine Arts and Communication
Felicia N. Rider                        

Class of 1923 Scholarship
Jaclyn B. Bewick
Jenna M. MacKenzie
Ginette M. Redmond
Dana L. Rzewnicki
Brooke L. Viscarra

Class of 1950 Scholarship
Alexis V. Kern                         

Class of 1951 Scholarship
Samantha C. Kotzum                       

Class of 1956 Scholarship
Megan M. Stephenson                   

Chrystal Marie Clifford Memorial Scholarship
Danielle E. Moore                        

Agnes H. Coale Scholarship
Amanda B. Lazur                        

Sylvia and Irving H. Cohen Scholarship
Sarah A. Kooken                        

B. Melvin Cole Scholarship
Samantha N. Lutz                         

Franklin and Alice Cooley Scholarship for the Fine Arts
Barclay D. Gibbs                        
Katlyn E. Hamrick                      
Colleen M. Lynam                        
James J. Ruth                         

Donald D. and Margaret M. Cooper Scholarship
Jihyun Kim                          
Ashley N. Melefsky                     

Michele M. Cooper, M.D. Scholarship
Brianna Y. Beasley                       
Taylor C. Brown                        
Angela M. Ritenour                     

Sarah Long Cornthwaite Scholarship
Kelisa S. Watkins                      

Class of 1931 Eunice K. Crabtree Scholarship
Samantha C. Kotzum                       

Betty Kennedy Dale Scholarship
Tyler L. Biles                        

Don Miguel DeCervantes/Latin American Scholarship Award
Nicole S. Belcastro                    

Drew Dedrick Geography and Environmental Planning Scholarship
Nicholas J. Sokol                        

C. May Diekmann Music Scholarship
Megan E. Dohler

Disabled American Veteran’s Commencement Prize
William J. Nash

Distinguished Alumni Endowed Scholarship
Ann B. Lee                          

Dollenberg Family Endowed Scholarship
Alyssa C. Eller                        

Kathryn Dudek Memorial Scholarship
Austin A. Pence                        

James L. Dunbar Jr. Memorial Music Scholarship
Stephanie I. Foster                       

James L. Dunbar Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Brendan S. Ahrnsbrak                    
Mary Cornelius                    
Katherine M. Garrity                      
Eric M. Levitas                      
Stephanie P. Young                        

Charles S. Dutton Theatre Scholarship
Chloe M. Anderson

Dr. J. Ellen Eason Endowed Scholarship
Brianna N. White                     

College of Education General Scholarship
Allison R. Brisman                      
Alexa L. DellaMonica                  
Stacy F. Greenberg                    
Alexis V. Kern                         
Jihyun Kim                          

Governor Robert L. Ehrlich Scholarship
Kathryn A. Day

Department of Electronic Media and Film Scholarship
Jordan D. Sarnovsky                     

Lester Ellin Scholarship
Alexandra L. Smiraglia                    

English Department Scholarship
Bailey K. Drumm                        
Andrew B. Wittstadt                    

James Edward Ewig Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Silver                        

Sara Lewis Faidley & Alice May Lewis Geyer Scholarship
Michael A. Campitelli                   
Aubrey V. Zinn                         

Rosaria Serio and Giovanni Faraino Scholarship
Corynne A. Campisi                      

Leonard Farbman Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Joseph Pattison

Joseph Ferrante Memorial Scholarship
Justin J. Mabus                        

Fine & Performing Arts Scholarship - College of Fine Arts and Communication
Logan H. Lynch                        
Danielle E. Moore                                            

Jess and Mildred Fisher College of Science and Mathematics Fund             
Elisia N. Russell
Johanna D. Rouse
John J. Sparenberg

Jess Fisher, Class of 1934, College of Science and Mathematics Scholarship in memory of Cecilia Fisher Rudman
Harpal S. Bains
Jarrett A. Booz
Emily K. Evans                        
Emily J. Fleischmann                  
Corey A. Heim
Rachel L. Kneebone                     
Rachel C. Lent                                                  
Nicholas A. McKinley                     
Jacob T. Mitchell
Kyle M. Sherbert                     
Daniel J. Zile

Jess Fisher, Class of 1934, Pre-Engineering Scholarship in memory of Robert M. Fisher
Harpal S. Bains                        
Jarrett A. Booz                         
Rachel L. Kneebone                     
Rachel C. Lent                         
Kyle M. Sherbert                     
Daniel J. Zile
Foreign Languages Department Fund
Floriona Fleischer

Anita LeAnn Foster Graduate Psychology Endowment
Jenna M. Ferri                        

France-Merrick Endowment for Top Ten Scholars
Darrell G. Brown                        
Kiersten M. Finn                         
Yaritza Guzman                       
Atavia S. Hammond                      
Jordan L. Koenigsberg                  
Ryan A. Krimm                        
Amanda L. Sands                        
Myya Singletary                   
Christopher M. Weaver                       
Kandi H. Wong        

France-Merrick Scholarship for Top Ten Scholars
Leili Zamini                       
                
Neal Fredericks Filmmakers Scholarship
Kara M. Barbes                       

Peggy Friedmann-Gordon Music Competition Scholarship
Meghan A. McGinty                      
Andrew T. Poxon                        
Darrell B. Reddix                       

Neil E. Gallagher Endowed Scholarship
Chidiebele O. Agha                         
Nikkia J. Wilkens                      

Geography and Environmental Planning Scholarship
Melissa Roesner                      

Kathryn H. Gerling Scholarship
Rachel M. Morgan                       
Leah C. Naegele                      
Shauneil M. Snell                         

Dr. Jeremiah German Rising Star Endowed Scholarship
Austin K. Mears                        

Jeremiah J. German Scholarship in Economics
Forest D. Krueger                      

Angela Gerwig Harold Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Nicole S. Belcastro                    

Gibbs Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Jonathan P. Jopse

C. R. Gillespie and Maravene S. Loeschke Scholarship
Lillian R. Kahkonen                     

John Glover Scholarship
Paul J. America

W. Frank Guess Scholarship
Ashley E. Plack             
          
Hackerman Presidential Polytechnic Scholarship at Towson University
Mack Adrian B. De La Cruz                   
Natalie M. Ferrone                      
Christine L. Kraus                        
Jennifer A. Kraus                        
Ted V. Smith                        

Dr. Walter M. Hammett Memorial Scholarship
Anuoluwapo R. Sanni

Earle Taylor and Juanita Greer Hawkins Fund
Jonathan J. Wasielewski                  

Health Care Management Program Scholarship
Sierra A. Marty                        

College of Health Professions General Scholarship
Jasmine S. Johnson                       

Audrey Herman Scholarship
Tanner T. Medding                      
Caitlin R. Weaver        
              
Dennis E. Hinkle Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa M. Brown                        

Department of History General Scholarship
Kelly M. Aquilla
Ashleigh R. Carls
William J. Nash
Nathan E. Painter
Robert K. Tai
Rachel C. Walker

Emmert Hobbs Endowment for Top Ten Scholars
Valeria V. Yakovets                     

Emmert Hobbs Nursing Scholarship
Julia M. Chong
Jenny K. Davies                        
Catherine M. Minimadey-Rigopoulos         
Dana O. Spitz       

Dr. George E. Hohl '55 and Anne S. Hohl Scholarship for Towson UTeach                
Casey P. Brady

Moneer Hojati-Kaynama Student Scholarship
Pamela M. Maldonado Gonzalez           
Tram H. Phan     

John David Horst Memorial Scholarship
Lauren E. Rosso
                   
Huether McClelland Endowment for Top Ten Scholars
Linda C. Green                        

Mary Pat Hughes Scholarship
Matthew F. Dupree                       
Andrew T. Poxon                        

Nina E. Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra L. Press                         

Jamie Hurd Scholarship
Joseph M. Lewandowski                  

Origine Huss Scholarship
Jessica R. Settineri                    
Valerie T. Straus                       

Christa R. Jeunette Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie C. Grim                         

Joseph and Helen Jochum Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie F. Brain                        
James C. Jones                        

Francesca Borrelli Johnson Environmental Endowed Scholarship
Amy M. Moore                        

Ro and Marius P. Johnson Scholarship
Danielle T. Frater                       
Aubrey A. Garwood                      
Kyriani B. Hinkleman                    
Nicholas Y. Kim                          
Gerilyn S. Lackey                       
Mary P. Murtagh                      
Rachael P. Platt                        
Casey A. Shannahan                    
Julie M. Stiltz                       

Dr. Sayeed Kayvan Memorial Scholarship
William H. Mason                         

Dr. Sayeed Kayvan Rising Star Endowed Scholarship
Derek K. Suerig                       

John H. Kelbaugh Scholarship
Samantha H. Bramm                        
Katlyn E. Hamrick                      

C. Wayne Kempske Endowed Scholarship
Adriana L. Featherstone                 

Kenton Scholarship
Michael D. Kuhl

Nancy Klein Endowed Scholarship
Kayla M. Heinrich                     

Dr. Charlotte Koomjohn Scholarship
Courtney N. Kral                         

Walter F. Kramme Scholarship
Taylor M. Rieland                      

Sam Lacy Sports Communications Scholarship
Cheyenne E. Dermody                      

Laura Lamb Memorial Scholarship
Maya E. Balfour                      

Laufer Fund for Audiology, Speech-Language Pathology & Deaf Studies
Tessa Durney

Dr. Louise Laurence Rising Star Endowed Scholarship
Sarah A. Moore                        

Christopher David Legg Memorial Scholarship
Zachary J. Bopst

Wendy and Larry Letow Scholarship
Felicia M. Tchen

Barry Levinson Scholarship
Andrea M. Clara-Vega           

College of Liberal Arts Endowment
Christine N. Klapka
Kelly M. Langford
Ella D. Melker
Samuel J. Wilgus

College of Liberal Arts Fund
Michael A. Campitelli
Jameela L. Cole
Krystal S. Irick
Aubrey V. Zinn

College of Liberal Arts General Scholarship
Victoria J. Moore

Doris K. Lidtke Excellence in Service Award
Nicholas P. Bedard                       

Sidney Lieberman Music Competition
Jaron Darden
Jesse J. Washburn

James Lindner Scholarship
Kelisa S. Watkins                      

Loats Scholarship
Elena L. Alvarez                      
Austin L. Braswell                     
Amanda M. Butler                       
Sarah E. Dailey                       
Bruno A. Frigerio                     
ShaQuon M. Jeffrey                      
Dillon G. Johnikin                     
Michelle A. Kane                         
Darian L. Little                       
Vincent J. Minso                        
Nicholas J. Sokol                        
Alexander Timm                         
Parrish R. Walker                       
Brittney N. Workman                      

Mary and Daniel Loughran Scholars Fund
Lauren H. Gregory

M&T Bank Scholarship
Ashley Simmons                      

Dr. Charles E. Maloy III Scholarship in Education
Kelisa S. Watkins

Mary Jacqe Marchione Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer E. Reef

Ruth Marder Presidential Endowment for Top Ten Scholars
Precious K. Abujana                      
Brian O. Agugoesi                     
Dakyra T. Blount                       
Alyssa N. Brzozowski                   
Chasidy M. Chambers                     
Brittany L. Cline                        
Kayla Davenport                     
Tricia Mae D. Fortuna                      
Akela K. Glover                       
Paramveer Grewal                       
Iczel C. Manzano-Castillo             
Rebecca A. Marchel                      
Sarah Montgomery                   
Kevin A. Nguyen                       
Trieuvan N. Nguyen                       
Jada J. Parks                        
Rochelle S. Ranglin                      
Deanna G. Sersen                       
Machell D. Smith                        
Muhammad Waleed                       
Karina C. Watson                       
Nicole M. Wieczorkowski                

Doris H. and Raymond L. Markley Art Enhancement Fund
Erin E. Segner                       

Douglas D. Martin, Sr. History Award
Robert K. Tai

Maryland Charities Scholarship
Kailee M. Klipp                        
Melanie R. Morris                       
Qingqing Wei                          

Maryland Law Enforcement Officers Scholarship
James A. DiMarzio                     

Department of Mass Communication & Communication Studies Scholarship
Rafiat A. Adetona                      

John Carter Matthews Memorial Scholarship
Corey D. Brown
Ashleigh R. Carls
Miriam J. Hanks
Nathan E. Painter

Claudia Mayer Memorial Scholarship for Women's Volleyball
Paige J. Sekerak

Lorraine Mayers Towerlight Scholarship
Robert Wood                         

McConnell-Brungardt Scholarship
Ahdia Bavari                       

Patricia Knapp McLucas Memorial Scholarship
Floriona Fleischer      
             
Joseph McMullen Memorial Scholarship
Talore R. Gray                         

Dr. Edna May Merson Scholarship
Brooke A. Mattingly                    
Heather M. Pemberton                    

Mid-Atlantic CIO Forum Scholarship
Michael A. Boyd                         
Michelle A. D’Apice                       
John B. Deibert                      
Bryan T. Goodyear                     
Darryl J. Lang                         
Keiffer L. Moorman                      
John C. Salter                        
Scott J. Turner                       
Meredith A. Walter
                       
Dr. Frank R. Milio Book Endowment
Erin N. Booze                        

Wendy M. & Jeffrey C. Miller, D.D.S. Scholarship
Danielle K. Reeves

Dr. Donald I. Minnegan Scholarship
Elisabeth A. Tauber                       

Effat Mirmiran Endowed Scholarship
Natalie E. Loux                         
An H. Tran                         

Martha A. Mitten Memorial Endowment for Top Ten Scholars
Kaitlyn G. Gavrelis                     
Chanda Kumar                        
Jeffrey S. Mannone                      
Valeria V. Yakovets                     

Martha Mitten Memorial Scholarship
Kelly M. Langford                     

James Moniodis Scholarship
Mary C. Bates                        

Ian Moore Philosophy Scholarship
Shannon M. Boss                         

Kenneth Moreland and Renee Moreland Accounting Scholarship
Muhammad A. Ahmed                        
Marta Niguse                        
Jacquelyn L. Sheehan                      
An H. Tran                         

Dr. John M. Morgan, III Endowed GIS Scholarship
James J. Tagliaferro                  

Dr. Armin Mruck Scholarship
Shereen T. Ahmed                        
Sydney G. Littmann                     
Samantha N. Martella                     
Lily R. McFeeters                    
Trieuvan N. Nguyen                       
Devon L. White                        

Steven and Laura Murfin Education Scholarship
Alyssa M. Brown                        
Darlina Tato                         

Steven and Laura Murfin Mass Communication & Communication Studies Scholarship
Emily A. Cunningham      
            
J. Reg Murphy Scholarship Endowment in Mass Communication
Alexis M. Adelsberger                  

Mildred Murray Scholarship
Joshua D. Leese
Maria J. Randlett-Tydings             

TU Music Chair's Discretionary Fund
Clarice M. Brewer
Justin D. Burley
Lauren E. Jackson
Michael D. Kuhl
Zoe Kurtz
Abigail G. Norelli
Jessica R. Settineri
Christopher M. Weaver

Music Department Scholarship
Aaron D. Klaus               

Department of Music General Scholarship        
Michael D. Kuhl

Joyce Neubert Scholarship
Rebecca G. Stauffer                     

Dr. Edward and Mrs. Shirley Neulander Scholarship
Bryan L. Gottlieb                     
Nimra Jamil                        
Brianne T. Nolan                        
Samuel J. Wilgus                       

Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship for Mature Women and Men
Jamie L. Austera                      
Damara L. Bond                         
Alex Byalik                       
Amanda E. Canby                        
Dewight T. Carruth                      
Nichole M. Chaney                       
Crystal M. Ellenburg                    
Valerie K. Fuller                       
Mary Eugenia M. Glass                        
Garrett A. Heck                         
Cynthia Irakoze                      
Laura E. Johnson                      
Kyaira L. Langley                      
Deborah A. Lewis                        
Kathryn A. Lowe                         
April R. Miller                       
Mercy U. Onoh                         
Cristina Osuji                        
Min K. Park                          
Lisa L. Perrin                       
Natasha N. Perry                        
Amanda C. Ripple                       
Joseph A. Rose                         
Camila C. Sgrignoli Januario           
Stacie L. Shifflett                     
Stephen A. Wagner                       

Trach H. Nguyen Memorial Award
Charlotte N. Holz

Nursing Department
Rachel L. Brown
Devyn L. Foster

Ben O'Brien/Music & Arts Center Memorial Scholarship
Ahdia Bavari                       

Patrick John O'Connell Memorial Endowment
Kristen N. Coffey                       
Jonathan J. Munshaw                      

O'Connor Scholarship
Brandon M. Sacks                        
Samuel M. Stone                        

Lois D. Odell Biology Scholarship
Tamika C. Queen                        

Mary Wilhelm Odell and William A. Odell Memorial Scholarship – Early Childhood
Briana L. Ayers                        

Mary Wilhelm Odell and William A. Odell Memorial Scholarship – Elementary Education
Darlina Tato                         

Catherine Curran O'Malley Endowed Scholarship
Lily R. McFeeters                    
Lauren A. Parrinello                   
Camila C. Sgrignoli Januario           
Rusudan D. Tandilashvili                

Osher Reentry Scholarship
Tina M. Arizzi                       
Esther N. Avila                        
Vondalia A. Barber                       
Michael A. Barnes                       
Yvette R. Bellamy                      
Leslie D. Brown                        
Chene M. Christy                      
Gillian D. Collins                      
Christian D. Doscher                      
Latonya V. Ford                         
Stephanie Freeman                      
Christian K. Hooper                       
Joshua S. Johnson                      
Randolph C. Johnson                      
June E. Locco                        
Paul M. Lubertine                    
Donna Marks                        
Benjamin L. Masone                       
Adam R. Mueller                      
Kimberley L. Noah                         
Matthew E. Reyerson                     
Bianca E. Sindoni                      
Jason M. Siverling                    
Sophia M. Smith                         
Hassan K. Syed                         
Nicole M. Thornton                     
Carrie E. Wilson                       
Scott L. Wilson                       

Joseph Michael Palumbo Scholarship
Yvette R. Bellamy                       

Lelia McDonald Panowitz Memorial Scholarship
Bridgette K. Goyne                        

Jamie Parker Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin J. Giuliana                     
Morgan A. Stritzinger                  

James Patterson Teacher Education Scholarship
Alexandra N. Chinn                        
Kyra L. Detrick                      
Morgan T. Engelhardt                   
Melanie N. Lanni                        
Jaime Moeller                      
Madeline R. Pendergast                    
Tyler S. Puryear                      
Christy Schultz                      
Taylor A. Shiley                       
Amanda C. Stagge                       
Lark Stawas                       
Samantha J. Thon                         
Isabella M. Thornett                     
Erin C. Vogan                        

Pepsi Academic Scholarship
Lauren E. Rosso                        

Ronald L. Peterson Alumni Scholarship
Kaitlyn T. Reaves                       
Morgan L. Stottlemyer                   

President's General Scholarship
Erika Brannock

Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award
Jack M. Barry                        

Beulah M. Price Scholarship – College of Education
Kelsey E. Gibbons
Kelisa S. Watkins                     

Beulah M. Price Scholarship – College of Fine Arts and Communication
Sadie A. Lockhart                     

Marthe Quinotte Memorial Scholarship
Nimra Jamil

Rachuba Enterprises Scholarship
Larissa A. Spiess                       

Carroll Stephen & George Thomas Rankin Endowment
Tyreek Smith                        

Elizabeth Straining Rathell Memorial Scholarship
Heather M. Pemberton                    

Evelyn Pearl Reed Scholarship
Caitlin E. Bittinger  

R. Elizabeth Remsberg '27 Scholarship for Towson UTeach
Trystan Denhard

Renegade Spirit Scholarship in honor of Jennifer Stine '91
Rachel A. Armiger                      

Brian Reuling Scholarship
Ashley N. Melefsky                     

Ray Riordon Scholarship
Matthew C. McKenney                     

Gee and Nicole Roberson Scholarship
Victoria Beddoe                       

Robertson Award in Occupational Therapy in Mental Health
Caryn M. Brandel
Dana M. Lishia                       

Michael J. Robinson Scholarship
Emily M. Scarpignato                  
Anthony L. Wilson                       

George F. Rogers, Jr. Scholarship
Hannah M. Braun                        
Maria C. Oviedo                       
Keiara S. West                         

Nancy Gail Rubin Memorial Scholarship
April M. Wieczorkowski                

Carl A. Runk Lacrosse Scholarship
Patrick J. Conroy                       

Kevin Ryan's Gift Memorial Scholarship
Kailey F. Abbott                       
Paige L. Larkin                       
Deanna M. Sipes                        
William C. Strang-Moya

SAACS Scholarship
Cassidy S. Stout

St. Joseph Medical Center Nursing Scholarship
Devyn L. Foster
Clancey M. Heim
Michele N. Ippolito

Herman and Walter Samuelson Nursing Scholarship
Takisha C. Atkins   
Chloe R. Farkas                   
Catherine M. Minimadey-Rigopoulos         
Roshni B. Patel                        
Rebecca V. Pedron                       
Dami A. Smith-Kayode                 
Dana O. Spitz                        
Chardai R. Wilson                       

Henry Sanborn Music Scholarship
Sarah A. Kooken                       
Ava E. Toppo                        
               
Robert H. & Ruth S. Sander Fund
Margery E. Eschenbach                   
Valerie K. Fuller                       
Deborah A. Higgins                      
Torie N. Pugh                         
Ita Devorah C. Roberts                      
Desiree L. Sojourner                    

Dr. Frank J. Sanders Study Abroad Scholarship
Collin A. Stone                        
Devon L. White                        

Zina Rose Sanders Scholarship
Yael G. Schonfeld                    

SC&H Excellence in Accounting Endowed Fund
Cassandra J. Baker                        
Hyun M. Ko                           
Alexandra L. Smiraglia                    

Mary Scarbrough-Carr Scholarship
Stefan M. Bordonaro

Norie Scheck Scholarship
Rebecca Silver

Georgetta Schenkel Scholarship in Elementary Education
Kelisa S. Watkins       
               
Eunice Bowers Schmied (Class of 1930) and Otto Karl Schmied Memorial Scholarship
Charlotte S. Basch                        
Rebecca A. Spencer-Strong               
Adja M. Thiam                        

Gloria Agnes Scott Education Scholarship
Kelisa S. Watkins                      

Stephen K. Shock Memorial Scholarship
Jacob P. Fenlason                     
Carlos R. Melendez                     

Alexander E. Sidorowicz Memorial Fund
Alexis M. Adelsberger                  
Manuel A. Lopez Fuentes                
Jessica R. Settineri                    
Darnell I. Williams                     

Helen Esther (Hornig) Smith Memorial Scholarship
Bridgette K. Goyne                        
Stephanie C. Grim                          
Siena L. Ornstein                     
Jason H. Shaw                         
Sarah E. Warner                       
Bianca I. Watson                       

Hoke L. Smith Scholarship
Nicolas M. Philip                       

James W. Smith Scholarship
Aileen M. Vlk                          
               
Kate Gardner Snow Memorial Scholarship
Katelyn M. Harrison                     

Theodore R. & Nora M. Snyder Scholarship
Kelisa S. Watkins

Fran Soistman and Family Scholarship
Jacob P. Fenlason                     
Hyun M. Ko                           
Jeanette T. Menzies                      

Francis S. Soistman, Sr. Endowment for Top Ten Scholars
Deanna Langott                      
Yuling Lok                          
Abeerah Younus                       

Christopher Scott Stark Memorial Scholarship
Steven M. Therres     
                
Tilly and Sol Strauss Scholarship
Caitlin E. Bittinger                    

Hattie M. Strong Scholarship
Sean M. Connor                        
Michael Duklewski                    
Hannah E. Frank                        
Sarah K. Mott                         
Amanda R. Petruccio                    
Rebecca P. Wallace                      

Howard A. & Rena S. Sugar Memorial Scholarship
Emily A. Krzysik                      
Bianca I. Watson                       

Linda Sweeting Endowment
Jamy A. Therres                      

Ray Tannahill Scholarship
Kelly M. Murkey                       

Theatre Arts Department Scholarship
Chloe M. Anderson                    
Allison K. Bradbury                     
Brianna R. Capps                        
Jacob P. Johnson                      
Knatalia W. Kugler                       
Melissa A. Pugh                          

Jennifer L. Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Rachel B. Jones

Audna Elizabeth Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Caitlin E. Bittinger                    

Joan Thompson Scholarship
Mekdes Sisay                        

Quinton D. Thompson Leadership Scholarship
Samantha C. Kotzum
                       
Quinton D. Thompson Scholarship
Alyssa M. Brown

Three Arts Club of Homeland Award – College of Education
Cara E. Roig                         

Three Arts Club of Homeland Award – College of Fine Arts and Communication
Chloe M. Anderson                     
Hannah M. Braun                        
Bethany J. Michalski
Scott D. Winter

Three Arts Club of Homeland Award – College of Liberal Arts
Ashleigh R. Cox                           
Michelle H. DeMarco                      
                  
Tiger Club Scholarship
Kelly M. Murkey                       

Tiger Football Scholarship Endowment 
Max R. Tejada                       

Tignanelli Family Scholarship
Christopher J. Santimays                    

Jack F. Tolbert Memorial Scholarship
Emily P. Krause                       

Sarah Elliott Tolson (Traband), Class of 1883, Scholarship
Christina N. Bansbach                     
Amanda N. Carroll                      
Austin R. Farr                         
Aubrey A. Kucin                        
Elizabeth A. Salemi                       

Towson Four Health Professions Scholarship
Emily M. Bushman                      
Hayley C. Orth                         

Towson Fund Student Caller Scholarship
Karly M. Branigan-Coleman             
Dilpreet K. Dayal                        

Towson Rotary Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Robert F. Cockey                       

Towson University Alumni Association Distinguished Presidential Scholarship
Kayla A. Federici                     
Taylor N. Lutz                         
Avery R. Renshaw                      
Patrick D. Toomey                       
Rebecca L. Wiacek                        

Towson University Foundation Scholarship
Michelle M. Nappi                        

Towson UTeach General Support Fund
Blake A. Paulson
Alex J. Windsor

Towsontowne Business & Professional Women's Club Scholarship
Jacquelyn L. Sheehan                      

Dr. Richard E. Vatz Best Debater Award
Ameena B. Ruffin

C. James Velie Memorial Scholarship in Music Education
Jessica R. Settineri                    

Zenith Hurst Velie Memorial Scholarship
Jihyun Kim   
                      
Dr. Joseph Vidal Llecha Memorial Scholarship
Kelly A. Martinez

Ann L. Wagner Scholarship in Mathematics
Michelle E. Tarr                         

Elizabeth Wainio Memorial Communications Scholarship
Maxwell M. Cantlupe                      
Taylor N. Lutz                         

Fred & Joan Ward Scholarship
Abiye S. Williams                     

Mary Etzler Ware Scholarship
Heather M. Pemberton                    

Warren Internship Award
Brittany N. Bixenman                     
Colleen M. O’Neill                       
Erika L. Trump                        

Susan A. Watkins Scholarship
Andrea J. Focazio
Megan S. Reamer                       
Anjoli E. Rowe
Zipporah S. Yankelove
              
Rose Winder Scholarship
Cara N. Behneman                     
Noam Bentov                       
Melanie B. Blatt                        
Molly A. Glazer                       
Ilka K. Gray                         
Lesley I. Levin                        
Amanda I. Max                          
Frank S. Palmisano                    
Emily E. Rickens                      
Tamar D. Schulman                     
Rudy M. Stoler                       

Alan & Eileen Wingrove Endowment for Chemistry Scholars
Melissa A. Anderson                     
Mark A. Bickley                      
Ryan P. Dias                         
Kaitlin N. Grassi                       
Michele A. Kanary                       
Mario D. Romeo                        
Leili Zamini                       

WMS Partners Future Leaders in Finance Scholarship
Joseph M. Lewandowski                  

Professor Wing-Chun Wong Memorial Fund
Allen J. Bouchard                     

Tamara M. Woroby Economics Scholarship
Victoria L. Brohawn                      

Peter Wray Endowed Theatre Scholarship
Katharine A. Moshaver                     

WTMD Scholarship
Maria C. Oviedo                       

Steve Yeager Theatre Fund
Samantha N. Yangilmau  
                 
Nick Ziolkowski Scholarship
Shedrach D. Anyaoha                      
Kimberley L. Noah                         
Heather M. Quebodeaux                   

Fellowship Recipients

Alumni Association Graduate Fellowship
Alexandra L. Greenwood
Marie K. Heath
Matthew J. McCormack                                                           

BHI Midcareer Fellowship
Cara N. Behneman                     
Noam Bentov    
Tanya R. Berger                  
Melanie B. Blatt                        
Richard Dweck                        
Amanda I. Max                          
Daniel R. Plotkin                      
Rudy M. Stoler                       

Bowes Family Occupational Therapy Fellowship
Megan S. Reamer                       
Selena M. Reames                        
Anjoli E. Rowe 

Burton, Dietz, Jones, Rosecrans Graduate Fellowship in Instructional Technology
Stefani N. Pautz

*Awarded as of 4/9/2015

 

Office of Development
8000 York Road
Towson, MD 21252-0001

Phone 410-704-3375
Toll free 1-866-301-3375
Contact the Development Office Staff



From Fall 2014 to Spring 2015, 672 students were awarded scholarships from the Towson University Foundation. These awards totaled over $1.2 million in aid.

Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now