Jess & Mildred Fisher College of Science & Mathematics


COMMITTEES

Fall 2013 and Spring 2014 Terms

College Council
Term Ends Spring ...
Dean: David A. Vanko
ex officio
Biology:

Sarah Haines

2014
Sarah Texel
2016
Chemistry: Alan Pribula
2014
Kelly Elkins (replacing Clare Muhoro on leave for academic year 2013–2014)
2016
Computer & Information Science: Suranjan Chakraborty
2016
Subrata Acharya
(Recording Secretary)
2015
Mathematics: Honi Bamberger
(Chairperson)
2014
Moustapha Pemy

2016

Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences: Reizelie Barreto-Espino
2016
James Overduin
(replacing Pamela Lottero-Perdue on Sabbatical)
2014
At Large: Harold Beck
(Corresponding Secretary)
2015
Ming Tomayko
(Vice Chairperson)
2015
Graduate Student: Mary Neslund
2014
Undergraduate Student: Breanna Borror
2014
     

Two departmental representatives shall be elected by and from the full-time faculty members
of each department. Two "Representatives-at-Large", from two different departments
shall be elected by and from the faculty members of the College. Two student
representatives whose declared majors are within the disciplines of the different
departments of the college shall be appointed by the council chair in consultation
with the dean based on nominations of student representatives made by the Chair
of the departments to the council chair.


College Promotion and Tenure Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Dean: David A. Vanko
ex officio
Biology: Jay Nelson (Chairperson)
2014
Chemistry: Cynthia Zeller
2015
Computer & Information Science: Harry Zhou
2014
Mathematics: Angel Kumchev
2016
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences: Rommel Miranda
2016

One representative (Tenured, Associate or Full Professor) from each department elected
at large by the Tenured/Tenure Track members of the college for a period of three years.


College Curriculum Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Dean: David A. Vanko
ex officio
Biology: Erik Scully
2016
Chemistry:

Ana Maria Soto

2014
Computer & Information Science:

Charles Dierbach

2016
Mathematics:

John Chollet

2015
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences:

Thomas Krause

2014
At Large:

Mark Profili

2015
Graduate Student:

Jenn Chmura

2014
Undergraduate Student:

Brittany DeVan

2014
     

Membership shall be by appointment of the Dean of the College. Student membership
by appointment by the Council Chair.

College Elections Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Mathematics: Houshang Sohrab
2014
Computer & Information Science:

Darush Davani (Chairperson)

2015
Mathematics: Diana Cheng
2016
     

Membership shall be by appointment by the Council Chair in accordance with the
FCSM "Elections Procedures" document.



College Scholarship Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Biology:

Vonnie Shields
(Chairperson)

2014
Chemistry:

Tim Brunker (replacing Clare Muhoro on leave for academic year 2013–2014)

2014
Computer & Information Science:

Charles Dierbach

2015
Mathematics: Xuezhang "John" Hou
2015
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences:

Jia-An Yan

2016
Student Representative :

Brooke Dean

2014

Membership shall be by appointment of the Council Chair.


College Information Technology Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Biology:

Steven Skinner

2014
Chemistry: George Kram
2016
Computer & Information Science: Sam Houston
(Chairperson)
2015
Mathematics: Todd Moyer
2014
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences: Phuoc Ha
2016
     

Membership shall be by appointed of the Dean of the College in consultation with Chairs
of each department.



College Undergraduate Research Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Chairperson: Gail Gasparich
Associate Dean
N/A
Biology: Richard Seigel
2015
Chemistry: Shuhua Ma
2016
Computer & Information Science: Nadim Alkharouf
2016
Mathematics: Sergei Borodachov
2015
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences: Joel Moore
2016
Environmental Science and Studies: Ryan Casey
2015
     

Membership shall be by appointment of the Dean of the College.


College MB3 Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Director: Larry Wimmers
N/A
Biology: Mark Bulmer
Elizabeth Duncan-Vaidya
Barry Margulies
Brian Masters
Roland Roberts
Vonnie Shields
Colleen Sinclair
Michelle Snyder
N/A
Chemistry: Clare Muhoro
Richard Preisler
David Rawn
Lev Ryzhkov
Ana Maria Soto
Cynthia Zeller
N/A
Computer & Information Science: Nadim Alkharouf
Sungchul Hong
N/A
Mathematics: Elizabeth Goode
N/A
     

Membership shall be by appointment of the Dean of the College in consultation with the
Director of the MB3 Program.



Environmental Science and Studies Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Interim Director: Ryan Casey
N/A
Biology: Sarah Haines
N/A
Chemistry: Kathryn Kautzman
N/A
Economics: James Manley
N/A
Geography & Environmental Planning: Jeremy Tasch
N/A
Philosophy & Religious Studies: Stephen Scales
N/A
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences: Joel Moore
N/A
Political Science: Toni Marzotto
N/A

Membership shall be by appointment of the Director of the Environmental Science and
Studies Program in consultation with Chairs of each department.



Pre-Med / Pre-Dent Committee
Term Ends Spring ...
Biology: Barry Margulies
Brian Masters
Vonnie Shields
Erik Silldorff
Michelle Snyder
2014
2016
2014
2016
2016
Chemistry:

Jill Discordia
Ana Maria Soto

2016
2015
Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences: George Harrison (Chairperson)
Vera Smolyaninova

2015

2014

Psychology: Paul Pistell
2016
     

Membership shall be by appointment of the Dean of the College.


University Senate Representatives
Term Ends Spring ...
Two college representatives, elected by the college electorate:
Chemistry: Lev Ryzhkov
2014
Mathematics Jay Zimmerman 2016
At Large representatives, elected by the university electorate:
Mathematics: Martha Siegel
2014
     


The Jess and Mildred Fisher
College of Science and Mathematics
Smith Hall, Room 312 (campus map)
Phone: 410-704-2121
Fax: 410-704-2604
E-mail: fcsm@towson.edu

 

 

 
 

 

 
Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now